A blog about my experience growing up with both Taiwanese and African heritage, and my love for classic Chinese music,arts and culture.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Favorite Chinese Actress Liu Yi Fei (刘亦菲).......

Name: Crystal Liu Yi Fei (Liu YiFei, Liu Xi Mei Zhi)
Chinese name: 刘亦菲 (劉亦菲, 刘茜美子, 劉茜美子)
Birth name: An Feng 安风
Nickname: Xixi 茜茜, Baozi 包子
Birth date: August 25, 1987
Birth place: Wuhan, China
Height: 170cm
Blood Type: B
Education: Beijing Film Academy (graduated 2006)
Languages spoken: Mandarin and English
Profession: Actress and singer

Favorite sports: Golf and tennis
Favorite actresses: Audrey Hepburn and Vivian Leigh
Favorite singers: Amuro Namie and Faye Wong.

Liu Yi Fei is fast becoming one of the most popular contemporary young artists in China. Some of her famous work includes the Condor Heroes, and and the forbidding Kingdom. This famous Beijing Film Academy graduate was born on the 25th of August , 1987 in Wuhan, China.

No comments: